Booroke

Rossbourne School ,  Boonoke

131 Power Street HAWTHORN, Boroondara City

Statement of Significance

1. Architecturally significant for the unusually rich and late use of polychrome and for the unusual combination of colonnade and skillion verandah form.

2. Architecturally significant for the association with Oakden, and as perhaps the last of the showy hill top mansion houses to be constructed in Hawthorn.

3. Historically significant for its associations with Patterson, who owned many pastoral properties throughout New South Wales and, from the 1920s (as the result of a Patterson family gift) with the Stratherne Girls Grammar School , an important Presbyterian educational establishment. This former Edwardian residence (now known as the Rossbourne School) has continued to be used for educational purposes.

4. A landmark in Power Street.