Mt Dandenong Road Precinct 3

327, 331, 333 Mt Dandenong Road CROYDON, MAROONDAH CITY

327 Mt Dandenong Rd -

A timber elevated Californian Bungalow with a pyramidal hipped roof built in the 1920s. The hip breaks its pitch and sweeps forward over a broad verandah which returns and the angle to terminate at a minor gable projecting at right, back. Both chimneys have tall terra-cotta pots and the roof is clad with Marseilles pattern terra-cotta unglazed tiles with finials. Upper gables are timbered. The verandah is supported on turned timber posts with a timber palisaded balustrade, with flat baluster pairs. It is set in a mature garden. It has good period windows.

331 Mt Dandenong Rd -

A relatively large timber triple-fronted late Edwardian house on a large block with a large garden, built around 1915. It is historically significant locally as physical evidence of comfortable and spacious family life in Croydon during the Great War, and its values. It is architecturally significant as characteristic of this domestic type enhanced by the survival of several contextual elements including garden, trees and hedge and also as one of a group, including 329, 333, 340 and 342 Mount Dandenong Road.

333 Mt Dandenong Rd -

A timber Californian Bungalow, probably built by the State Savings Bank of Victoria in the 1920s, for its customers and designed by G Burridge Leith, architect for the bank. It is historically significant as the embodiment of family life in Croydon between the world wars and as a house built by the bank, and architecturally as a characteristic intact example of this domestic style in its context.