Loyola

Loyola

75 Wattle Road HAWTHORN, Boroondara City

Statement of Significance

Loyola, at 75 Wattle Road, Hawthorn, is of local historical and architectural significance as a good and broadly externally intact example of a late Victorian villa. It displays many of the hallmarks of the style including bold tuckpointed Hawthorn brickwork, bracketed slate roof and canted bay. While compromised to a degree by the loss of its original return verandah, the house appears to be otherwise generally intact and is an interesting example of the single-fronted two-storey villa form. In addition, Loyola exhibits a design which is more typical of generous allotments and which has been adapted to suit a narrow site as one of a pair.

As with its neighbour at 73 Wattle Road, Loyola at 75 Wattle Road is distinguished by its slender two-storey single-fronted form built to the boundaries, an atypical form for the area. The form and design of both buildings reflect their joint origins as two substantial houses constructed on a single allotment subdivided into two. Loyola is also of interest for combining a narrow straight front facade with a canted bay set back on the side elevation. Individually and with its neighbour, the house stands as a landmark in the generally single-storey streetscape context.