FORMER TEMPERANCE HALL

ROGER STREET HEXHAM, MOYNE SHIRE

What is significant?

The former Temperance Hall, Hexham was constructed in 1876 through public subscriptions for use as a temperance hall, mechanics institute and reading room. The architect for the building is believed to have been Andrew Kerr. It is a small, gabled bluestone building in simple classical form finely detailed with contrasting stone dressings, round arched window mouldings, a circular vent to the pediment, fanlights over the entrances with the words 'Temperance Hall' and the date '1876' inscribed on the front fanlight. The gabled roof is of corrugated iron. At the rear of the building is a bluestone skillion section with a side round arched door with a fanlight. The interior of the hall features a coved ceiling lined with timber boards.

The temperance movement was established in Australia in the 1830s and advocated abstinence from alcohol and reduced hotel trading. Drawing most of its support from evangelical Protestant churches, the movement gained momentum in the 1880s, reinforced by the influence of women, in particular the Women's Christian Temperance Union.

The Hexham hall was used for social gatherings, concerts, lectures, library and other public purposes as well as for meetings of local temperance friendly societies including the Good Templar Lodge no. 190 and the Rechabite Lodge.

How is it significant?

The former Temperance Hall, Hexham is of historical and architectural significance to the State of Victoria.

Why is it significant?

The former Temperance Hall is of historical significance as one of a small number of temperance halls surviving in Victoria. It is of historical significance for its association with the temperance movement which played an important role in the social development of late nineteenth and early twentieth century Victoria. The temperance hall is linked with the strongly Protestant character of the district.

The former Temperance Hall is of architectural significance for its restrained Classical design, which reflects the moral values exhorted by the temperance movement.

Hall, Club/Hall, Social