Gre Gre Village Soldiers Memorial Hall

Gre Gre Village Road GRE GRE, NORTHERN GRAMPIANS SHIRE

Original Hermes No: 105103

Statement of Significance

The Gre Gre Memorial Hall off the Gre Gre Village Road, Gre Gre, has significance as an important commemorative icon in the Gre Gre area to the fallen soldiers in the First World War. The building also has significance as an intact example of an interwar hall. Built in 1923, the hall has served the Gre Gre community for a variety of purposes throughout the 20th century. It appears to be in fair condition, with evidence of some rusting in the roof cladding, and deterioration in the timber detailing in the gable ends. The Gre Gre Memorial Hall is architecturally significant at a LOCAL level. It demonstrates original design qualities for an interwar hall building. These qualities include the broad gable roof form, together with the minor open gabled porte cochere at the front. Other intact or appropriate qualities include the stuccoed concrete wall construction, galvanised corrugated iron roof cladding, five galvanised ventilation stacks, wide eaves with exposed timber rafters, timber framed windows with highlights (but not the galvanised corrugated iron sheeting blocking up the windows), double three panelled timber entrance doors, round concrete porte cochere columns on stuccoed concrete piers, stuccoed concrete buttresses, decorative timber fretwork and flagpole in the main flying gable end, timber bargeboards, timber gable infill in the porte cochere, and the signage panel/band on the main gable. The Gre Gre Memorial Hall is historically and socially significant at a LOCAL level. It is associated with the development of Gre Gre Village and area in the early 20th century, and commemorates the fallen soldiers in the First World War (1914-1919). Built in 1923 by local residents under the supervision of John Rowe of St. Arnaud, the hall has served the community for a variety of purposes throughout the 20th century. It is therefore recognised and valued by the Gre Gre community for cultural, commemorative and recreational reasons. Overall, the Gre Gre Memorial Hall is of LOCAL significance.

RECOMMENDED LEVEL OF SIGNIFICANCE: LOCAL

Hall Public