CAMERONS SAW MILL

REEDY LAKE ROAD BAILIESTON, STRATHBOGIE SHIRE

What is significant?
Cameron's Mill features the remains of a small, steam-driven sawmill located at Reedy Lake, near Nagambie. It was established by Angus Cameron in 1877 and cut mostly red gum, along with spotted gum and box, until its closure in 1889. The site features evidence of a dam to supply water to the mill, along with earthworks and archaeological habitation deposits. The sea of stumps around the site indicates the density and age of the original forest and the impact of the mill on its local environment.

Cameron's Mill is of archaeological significance to the State of Victoria.

Why is it significant?
Cameron's Mill is archaeologically important as a rare example of an 'inland' (non Murray River) red gum sawmill which operated in the same location for a relatively long period. The site is archaeologically significant for its potential to provide evidence relating to the early technological history of sawmilling in Victoria, and the cultural history of sawmilling settlements.

Forestry and Timber Industry

Sawmill