Meeniyan Honour Avenue

Whitelaw and Geale Streets MEENIYAN, South Gippsland Shire

Original Hermes No: 30900

/n

The Meeniyan Honour Avenue, planted in 1918 in Whitelaw and Geale Streets, Meeniyan.

Why is it Significant?
The Meeniyan Honour Avenue is of local historic, and aesthetic significance to the township and districts of Meeniyan and Stony Creek.

Historically, it is important as one of a series of similar memorial avenues that were established throughout the Shire following the planting of the Leongatha Memorial Avenue of Honour earlier in the same year, and expresses the significant effect that the First World War had upon small rural communities. (AHC criteria - A.4 and D.2) Aesthetically, the now mature avenue enhances the appearance and amenity of commercial centre of Meeniyan, and complements the setting of the World War 1 Soldiers Memorial, which was constructed five years later. It is also notable as a rare example of a World War 1 memorial avenue to use Australian native trees. (AHC criteria - B.2 and E.1)

Monuments and Memorials

Memorial