SEAFORTH TOWNSHIP SITE

SINGAPORE PENINSULA, WILSONS PROMONTORY NATIONAL PARK WILSONS PROMONTORY, SOUTH GIPPSLAND SHIRE

Heritage Inventory Site

Statement of Significance

The location of the seaforth Township has now been confirmed withthe identification of the township and the seaforth Inn archaeologicla sites. The cleared areas of this site are interpreted as representing the Proposed Township of Seaforth, as their location matches the known location of the surveyed township.

The site has medium archaeological significance due to the absence of archaeologicla features or artefacts at the site, but it does retai the potential for evidence of structures, roads or other features associated with the township to be found in the course of further investigations. In addition, as the township itself occupied a much larger area along the coast than is indicated by this particular site, there is the potential for archaeological material to be found elsewhere in the area in the form of evidence of roads and structures and additional artefact scatters.

The Seaforth Township is an importnat area initially knwn only from hisotricla records, with the location of the proposed township now confirmed with the identification of two archaeological sites. The township has high historical significance as it is the only town to have been located on Wilsons Promontory, as it reflects the brief town planning belief and settlement phase of the Prom, as well as representing a visionary stage of Victoria's town planning.

Urban Area

Subdivision - designed