Thelma

137 Waterdale Road IVANHOE, BANYULE CITY

Thelma, the house at 137 Waterdale Road built c.1905, is of significance.

Thelma is of local aesthetic significance to the City of Banyule.

Why is it significant?

Thelma is of aesthetic significance as a late but intact example of the Victorian double-fronted villa, a building form uncommon in Banyule. While the double-fronted villa is typical of residential development in Northcote and Brunswick, the style is more of a rarity in Heidelberg and Ivanhoe. Thelma displays elements of Late Victorian styling in the distinctive face brick chimneys with rendered cornices, the return verandah with cast iron frieze and the paired sash windows with external architraves. The zig-zag decoration to the gable end and barge boards is unusual, and the intricate and original overall decorative scheme contributes to the aesthetic appeal of the house. Thelma sits on an elevated site overlooking the street and displays an unusual degree of integrity. (Criteria E & D)