Farmhouse "Lerderderg Park", concrete silo and water tank stand

Farmhouse

20 Lerderderg Park Road MERRIMU, MOORABOOL SHIRE

The Farm Complex at 20 Lerderderg Park Road, Merrimu.

How is it significant?

The Farm Complex at 20 Lerderderg Park Road, Merrimu is of local historical, aesthetic and scientific significance to the Shire of Moorabool.

Why is it significant?

The Farm Complex at 20 Lerderderg Park Road, Merrimu is of local historical significance for its associations with the racehorse industry and as part of the Lerderderg Park property. In 1891, Thomas Cain sold this property to Wallace. Wallace farmed the property, which he named Lerderderg Park. At the turn of the century, Wallace sold Lerderderg Park to C. W. Macarthur who used it for the agistment of racehorses. In 1909, the property was sold to John Mills, the owner of the famous Melbourne Cup winner, Carbine. The present farmhouse was erected in the 1920s for John Mills, designed by his son. The property is of historical significance for its demonstration of a 1920s property developed for wealthy and prominent owners.

The Farm Complex at 20 Lerderderg Park Road, Merrimu is of aesthetic significance for its 1920s large brick Californian Bungalow farmhouse. Features of importance include the main gable roof with minor gables extending from the main roof, verandah on three sides with square section piers splaying to brick pedestals, decorated gable ends with shingles and vents, exposed rafters to the eaves, tall tapered chimneys with wide, flat cappings, roughcast finish to the walls over dado height with face brickwork below, and quadruple timber framed casement windows. The water tower and silo contribute to the aesthetic significance of the farm setting around the house.

The Farm Complex at 20 Lerderderg Park Road, Merrimu is of scientific significance for the water tower and silo on the property, which are rare early examples of slip form concrete construction. The structures have roughcast render over the corduroy grooved concrete.