Lady Northcote Recreation Camp

The Lady Northcote Childrens' Farm School ,  Emigrant Children's Farm School

1273-1327 Glenmore Road GLENMORE, MOORABOOL SHIRE

Statement of Significance

The Lady Northcote Children's Farm School was an idealistic philanthropic institution enabling poor and orphaned British children to come to Australia "to equip themselves for life". The early Modem buildings were designed in 1936-7 by Percy Meldrum of Meldrum and Noad.

The Northcote Farm School is of regional historic significance as an extraordinary embodiment of philanthropic social values, applied to an agricultural setting. It demonstrates adaptation to a changing pattern of occupancy as it evolved to a recreation camp.

It is also architecturally significant as early Modernist design and the work of Meldrum, an important eclectic architect of the period, not afraid toturn his hand to Modernism.

Residential Precinct