ARUNDEL

42 ROSS STREET COBURG, MORELAND CITY

What is significant?
Arundel House, a two storey slate roofed timber residential building, was constructed by Arthur Gravatt, c.1889. The size and layout of the rooms suggest it was specifically designed as a boarding house, and contemporary directories indicate it was immediately used for that purpose. The name Arundel House first appeared in a 1901 directory. It is believed that over a long period warders from the nearby Pentridge gaol boarded at Arundel House, because they were required to live within earshot of the prison bell. Between c1896-and 1898 it was operated by the wife of J Barclay, a warder in charge of prison rosters.

How is it significant?
Arundel House is of historic, architectural, social and cultural significance to the state of Victoria.

Why is it significant?
Arundel House is historically important as a privately operated residential facility which had an association with Pentridge prison, the flagship of all Victorian penal institutions, through its role as a boarding house occupied by warders over a long period.

Arundel House is architecturally important as a representative example of a two storey timber residential building, a building type which is relatively rare in Victoria.

Arundel House is of social and cultural importance as an example of a type of residential accommodation which was once commonplace but now relatively rare. Historically this type of accommodation was predominantly designed for young single men, whereas today, boarding houses are more commonly occupied by elderly single people.