Chateau Wyuna

Log Cabin, Clarence Earle House

170 Swansea Road, Mt Evelyn VIC 3796 - Property No 66568

Statement of Significance

Chateau Wyuna, constructed by the artist, Clarence Earle in the 1920s, has regional significance as an extraordinary and substantially intact example of "log cabin" arhcitecture. This building type was popular in the Dandenongs during the colonial era, and as a revival style later. The four original buildings at Chateau Wyuna were a house, studio, outside kitchen, and a lodge. The other remaining log cabin at Mt. Evelyn is Appin built c1929 by James Paton, who helped construct Earle's cabins. Chateau Wyuna also has historical significance for its associations with the artist, Clarence Earle. The chapel at Chateau Wyuna has historical importance as the 1909 weatherboard Montrose Church of Christ, relocated to the site in 1985.

Religion

Church