93 Barkers Road

93 Barkers Road KEW, BOROONDARA CITY

What is significant?

The High Street South Residential precinct developed gradually between the late nineteenth and the first decades of the twentieth century. The development of the area generally relates to the initial horse tramway along High Street in the nineteenth century, followed by the introduction of the electric tram and the subdivision of the Findon Estate in the early twentieth century. The proximity to Kew Junction is also important. Of note are the high number of reasonably intact Victorian and Federation era dwellings, and the interwar dwellings in the western area of the precinct.

Buildings within the precinct are typically single and attic storey, double-fronted detached villas. A few larger double-storey villas, terraces and semi-detached dwellings are scattered throughout. Characteristics include the predominant use of brick and roughcast render, and Federation-style villas with prominent, decorative verandahs/porches and pitched terracotta tiled roofs. Interwar housing, in the form of bungalows and attic-storey residences, is primarily found in Henry Street, Bowen Street and the west end of Miller Grove.

Specific buildings of individual and contributory significance which are important to the precinct are identified in the attached schedule.

How is it significant?

The High Street South Residential precinct is historically and architecturally significant to the City of Boroondara.

Why is it significant?

Historically, the High Street South Residential precinct is significant for demonstrating the gradual pattern of subdivision and development of Kew from the mid-1870s through to the first decades of the twentieth century. The development on High Street followed a common pattern in the area, with initial development in the later Victorian period, generally close to Kew Junction, followed by a downturn in the 1890s economic 'bust,' and then new development in the improving years after the turn of the century. Conversely, development to the west of High Street, including that of the former

Findon estate, more readily exemplifies the residential subdivision of large nineteenth century estates in the early decades of the twentieth century. New streets (Miller Grove, Bowen Street and Henry Street) and medium sized allotments were created from a linear-form subdivision in 1913, which were subsequently developed during the late 1910s and 1920s. Despite the drawn out history of development, unifying characteristics of the Victorian and Federation era dwellings, and the later interwar development, include the generally consistent use of brick and overall uniformity of allotment sizes. The generally free-standing houses on generous sized allotments also reflect on the apparent affluence of the original residents and the desirability of the area.

Architecturally, the High Street South Residential precinct is significant for incorporating a variety of building types and styles from the Victorian and Federation eras, and interwar period. Dwellings of single and attic storeys, including double-fronted detached villas and some larger double-storey villas, are found in the precinct together with terraces and semi-detached dwellings. Brick and roughcast render are common materials, while double-fronted Federation-style villas stand out due to their prominent, decorative verandahs/porches, including some with highly ornamented timber fretwork, and pitched terracotta tiled roofs. The diagonal alignment of High Street, with dwellings on sharply angled frontages, has encouraged construction of vigorous diagonally-oriented designs with views of side elevations, and entrance and verandah ornamentation. Conversely, the 1920s bungalows in the west of the precinct display a comparatively high occurrence of juxtaposed front gables, rather than the simpler transverse roof type more common elsewhere in Boroondara.