73 The Boulevard

73 The Boulevard BALWYN NORTH, BOROONDARA CITY

Incl in HO area non-contributory

HO231 Riverside Estate and Environs, Balwyn North

The Riverside Estate and Environs, Balywn North, precinct is an area of heritage significance for the following reasons:

- The large, detached houses built in various interwar architectural styles (particularly those constructed during the 1930s building boom in Camberwell) demonstrate a high quality of architectural design. This architectural quality is combined with the visually unifying factors of lot size, materials and uniform set backs to create a cohesive and notable interwar precinct.

- The housing types and styles physically demonstrate the appeal of Balwyn as one of Melbourne's most fashionable new suburbs of the 1930s, a status which was consolidated after 1945.

-The precinct is distinguished by the scale and complexity of its building styles, combined with its location on a slope commanding broad views of the Yarra Valley and distant mountains.

-The place contains individual aesthetically significant sites from the interwar period.

-The place is a predominantly intact interwar landscape containing concrete roads and mature gardens and street trees.