SAILOR'S GULLY TWO CHIMNEY BASES (2)

CASTLEMAINE HISTORIC RESERVE VAUGHAN, MOUNT ALEXANDER SHIRE

Heritage Inventory Site

Statement of Significance

The Sailors Gully Gold Mining Precinct is a good characteristic example of shallow sinkings for alluvial and quartz gold. The site consists of the relics of mines and campsites including the remnants of fireplaces. The precinct displays evidence which is typical of the prevailing early gold mining technology of the box-ironbark forests of central and western Victoria from the 1850s.

The Sailors Gully Gold Mining Precinct is of historical, archaeological and scientific importance to the State of Victoria.

The Sailors Gully Gold Mining Precinct is historically and scientifically important as a particularly fine and essentially intact example of a site associated with the earliest forms of gold mining which, from 1851, played a pivotal role in the development of Victoria. Sailors Gully, although not a particularly rich site, was a significant component of the historically important Castlemaine diggings and is also important for its low level of physical disturbance since the nineteenth century.

The Sailors Gully Gold Mining Precinct is archaeologically important for its potential to yield artefacts which will be able to provide significant information about the cultural history of gold mining and the gold seekers themselves.

[Source: Victorian Heritage Register]

Mining and Mineral Processing