Hunt Club Hotel

775 Ballarat Road, DEER PARK VIC 3023 - Property No 76

The Hunt Club Hotel, at 775 Ballarat Road, Deer Park, is significant.

It is of historical significance.

Why is it significant?
Of regional significance as a substantial and relatively-intact nineteenth century hotel, constructed on the main Ballarat Road on the fringe of Melbourne, and intended to serve the traffic to Ballarat and the Western District. It also played an important local role in connection with the farming community of Deer Park, and the Deer Park explosives factory of the Australian Lithofracteur Company (later Australian Explosives & Chemicals company). The building has special significance as the property of ICI for over 50 years, used by the company firstly as a residence for its staff and then as a training and research centre. The building is also locally important as a rare (for the district) two-storey brick structure with wrap-around verandah and as a local landmark.

Commercial

Hotel