House, 27-31 Stephenson Street, GREAT WESTERN

27-31 Stephenson Street GREAT WESTERN, NORTHERN GRAMPIANS SHIRE

Recommended for Heritage Overlay

Statement of Significance

The house at 27-31 Stephenson Street, Great Western, has significance has a relatively intact example of a Victorian style. The design of the house suggests that it was constructed in the late 19th or early 20th century.

The house at 27-31 Stephenson Street, Great Western, is historically and architecturally significant at a LOCAL level. It is associated with residential and farming developments in Great Western during the late 19th or early 20th centuries. Although slightly altered, it also demonstrates original design qualities of a Victorian style. These qualities include the hipped roof form, and the front section of the skillion verandah. Other intact or appropriate qualities include the galvanised corrugated iron roof cladding, horizontal weatherboard wall cladding, narrow eaves, brick chimney, centrally located timber framed doorway and the flanking timber framed double hung windows.

Overall, the house at 27-31 Stephenson Street is of LOCAL significance.