Former J. Mitchell Bakery, 6 Edwards Street, GLENORCHY

6 Edwards Street GLENORCHY, NORTHERN GRAMPIANS SHIRE

Recommended for Heritage Overlay

Statement of Significance

The former Mitchell's Bakery, 6 Edward Street, Glenorchy, has significance as a legacy of the commercial development of the area in the early 20th century, and as a predominantly intact example of a modest interwar rural commercial building. The building appears to be in fair condition when viewed from the front.

The former Mitchell's Bakery at Glenorchy is historically and architecturally significant at a LOCAL level. It is associated with commercial developments at Glenorchy during the interwar. (c.1920s-1940s) period, and it demonstrates original design qualities for an interwar rural commercial building. These qualities include the simple gable roof form, and the substantial cement sheet parapet and skillion verandah at the front. Other intact or appropriate qualities include the modest scale, single storey height, strapped cement sheet wall cladding, galvanised corrugated iron roof cladding, face brick chimney with soldier course capping, broad eaves, timber verandah posts with decorative brackets, remnant signage on the parapet and sides of the verandah, double three panelled timber doors at the front, timber framed shopfront window and the side timber framed windows. The rear brick structure (baker's ovens) also contributes to the significance of the place.

Overall, the former Mitchell's Bakery at Glenorchy is of LOCAL significance

RECOMMENDED LEVEL OF SIGNIFICANCE: LOCAL