'Glynwyllyn', 490 Glynwyllyn Road, GREENS CREEK

490 Glynwyllyn Road GREENS CREEK, NORTHERN GRAMPIANS SHIRE

Recommended for Heritage Overlay

Statement of Significance

The outbuilding at Glynwyllyn, 490 Glynwyllyn Road, Campbells Bridge, has significance as a moderately intact example of a Victorian vernacular style, and as a legacy of 19th century farming developments. Possibly built between c.1855 and 1882, the outbuilding formed part of Glynwyllyn station, which had been selected by Anne Greene in 1848. In 1855, the property was acquired by Archibald McMillan, and he may have had this outbuilding constructed. By 1882, the Glynwyllyn station had formed part of Duncan McKellar's Kirkella homestead. The outbuilding shows signs of deterioration, particularly the timber wall cladding and window and door openings.

The outbuilding at Glynwyllyn is architecturally significant at a LOCAL level. It demonstrates original design qualities of a Victorian vernacular style. These qualities include the steeply pitched hipped roof form, lapped unpainted galvanised corrugated iron roof cladding, and the strapped vertical timber paling wall cladding, set into timber frames. Other intact or appropriate qualities include the timber framed windows, brick chimney, narrow eaves and the vertical boarded door.

The outbuilding at Glynwyllyn is historically significant at a LOCAL level. It is associated with farming developments, possibly as early as the mid 19th century. Glynwyllyn station was first taken up by Anne Greene in 1848 as 77,440 acres, and by c.1855 was acquired by Archibald McMillan. He may have been responsible for the construction of this outbuilding. By 1882, a large portion of Glynwyllyn had been taken over by Duncan McKellar as part of Kirkella Homestead.

Overall, the outbuilding at Glynwyllyn is of LOCAL significance.

RECOMMENDATION

Given the deteriorating state of the outbuilding, it is recommended that a photographic analysis and measured drawing be prepared.

Outstation