Avon Plains Memorial Pavilion, 1903 Donald-Avon Plains Road, AVON PLAINS

1903 Donald-Avon Plains Road, AVON PLAINS, NORTHERN GRAMPIANS SHIRE

Recommended for Heritage Overlay

Statement of Significance

The Avon Plains Memorial Pavilion, 1903 Donald-Avon Plains Road, Avon Plains, is a reasonably intact memorial interwar structure built in 1918 by a local committee to commemorate the local servicemen who fought in World War One.

The Avon Plains Memorial Pavilion is architecturally significant at a LOCAL level. It demonstrates original design qualities of a rudimentary interwar style. These qualities include the octagonal form, single storey height, horizontal weatherboard wall cladding, galvanised corrugated iron roof cladding and finial. Other intact qualities include the moderate eaves, bank of timber window frames, doorway and timber door.

The Avon Plains Memorial Pavilion is historically and socially significant at a LOCAL level. It is associated with the commemoration of servicemen of the First World War, having been constructed by a local committee in 1918. The pavilion is also recognised and valued by the Avon Plains community for these commemorative reasons.

Overall, the Avon Plains Memorial Pavilion is of LOCAL significance

Due to white ant damage the pavilion was demolished c2012 and it is not known what happened to the contents. (added W. Jacobs 6 March 2015)

Pavilion