Lambert house

1 Raphael Street, ABBOTSFORD VIC 3067 - Property No 105465

Statement of Significance

The following wording is from the Allom and Lovell Building Citation, 1998 for the property. Please note that this is a "Building Citation", not a "Statement of Significance". For further information refer to the Building Citation held by the City of Yarra.

History:

In 1874 Shadrock Lambert, a bricklayer, built and occupied a brick house in Langridge Street on the south-west corner of Raphael Street. By 1887 the property had passed to Martha Lambert. In 1892 James Steff, a builder, was tenant and by 1898 was owner/occupant of the property. By 1900 the owner/occupant of the property was Charlotte Steff.

Description:

The house at 1 Raphael Street, Abbotsford, is a two storey single-fronted Italianate freestanding terrace-style brick house on a prominent site at the corner of Langridge Street. The walls are rendered, the two street elevations having ruled ashlar. On the east elevation, the ground floor has a door and a single window; the first floor two windows. The west elevation, on the street alignment of Langridge Street, has two windows at each level. All windows are single with moulded architraves and ornate bracketed sills, and there is a simple moulded string course at first floor level. The hipped roof has no eaves, is clad in non-original terracotta tiles, and is penetrated by a rendered chimney with moulded cap.

The timber picket fence may be original.

Significance:

The house at 1 Raphael Street, Abbotsford, is of local architectural significance. It is an particularly elegant Italianate house, notable for the surface treatment, composition and detailing of its street elevations, and for the way the house addresses both Raphael and Langridge Streets. The significance of the house has been diminished by the replacement of the original roofing material probably slate with terracotta tiles.