Barcelona Terrace & Gardens

37 Brunswick Street, FITZROY VIC 3065 - Property No 251920

Statement of Significance

The following wording is from the John Patrick Landscape Citation, 1998 for the property. Please note that this is a "Landscape Citation", not a "Statement of Significance". For further information refer to theLandscape Citation held by the City of Yarra.

Landscape Citation, 1998

Description

These plantings are contained in a row of largely intact gardens at the front of a row of boomstyle terrace houses. The plantings vary from weedy beds to reconstructed Victorian era planting schemes.

Remnant Fabric (Man Made)

Each terrace features original cast iron fences and gates set on a cut basalt plinth. The gardens consist of a central, circular bed (except No. 35), with an encaustic tile path leading from the gate to the front door. The circular garden bed and other beds within each garden are edged in scalloped terracotta tiles.

Remnant Fabric (Vegetation)

Due to the scale of the gardens, ephemeral species were mainly used in original layouts, and as such, no original plantings are present.

Statement of Signficance

The gardens in the front of Barcelona Terrace are significant as largely intact remnants of Victorian terrace house gardens. Further significance is imparted for their overall intactness across the whole terrace and for their association with significant boomstyle housing.

Garden Residential